English | Korean
header
header2
TIMD USA held its 11th Youth Peace Cup Tournament at the Boys and Girls Club in Clifton, New Jersey

There were more than 50 competitors on four (4) different categories: Form Competition, Breaking Technique Competition, Sparring Competition and Team Demonstration.

LIST OF WINNERS:

BREAKING COMPETITION

6-7 YEARS OLD


1ST JOSEPH OVERHODD (CMAA)
2ND CHRISOPHER WHITE (CMAA)
3RD KYARA LOZANO (CLIFTON)
4TH JOAN LOZANO (CLIFTON)

8-9 YEARS OLD

1ST KENKO MORIKAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
2ND VELIZAR LAZAROV (CLIFTON)
3RD VINCENT BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)
4TH ADAM EVANS (CMAA)

10-11 YEARS OLD

1ST MIHYANG BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)
2ND TAKANORI KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
3RD BRYAN MUTONDI (HUDSON VALLEY)
4TH REBECCA COLES (CMAA)

12-13 YEARS OLD

1ST ROCHELLE BRODKIN (CMAA)
2ND NORIKAZU KAWAZAKI (LITTLE FERRY)
3RD KARYME LOZANO (CLIFTON)
4TH LAIMIS SHINOZAKI (HUDSON VALLEY)

15-16 YEARS OLD

1ST SUNGNI MUKANDA (ELIZABETH)
2ND MAZAKU KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
3RD STEPHANIE KILUBA (HUDSON VALLEY)
4TH JOHANNA PURGANAN (HUDSON VALLEY)

17-18 YEARS OLD

1ST NORIOKI KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
2ND SEAN YADIMARRO (CMAA)
3RD HIROKI KANEKO (CLIFTON)

FORM COMPETITION

6-7 YEARS OLD

1ST ZAMIA JEREZ (SHOTOKAN)
2ND ADITYA ARUNKKUMAR (CMMA)
3RD OSMAN SARIGEDIK (CMMA)
4TH JOSEPH OVERHODD (CMMA)

8-9 YEARS OLD


1ST AIDEN HINTON (SHOTOKAN)
2ND ALEX SIRI (SHOTOKAN)
3RD VINCENT BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)
4TH JULIA DEBLOK (CMMA)

10-11 YEARS OLD

1ST MIHYANG BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)
2ND JUNSHIN PURGANAN (HUDSON VALLEY)
3RD FRANK COSTE (ACADEMY)
4TH JEAN LOZANO (CLIFTON)

12-13 YEARS OLD


1ST ROCHELLE BRODKIN (CMMA)
2ND ADRIANA GONZALO (ACADEMY)
3RD NORIKAZU KAWAZAKI (LITTLE FERRY)
4TH JAEL PORTUGAL (ACADEMY)

14-15 YEARS OLD

1ST LARAH ALBERTO (SHOTOKAN)
2ND MATTHEW MALOUHI (ACADEMY)
3RD JOHANNA PURGANAN (HUDSON VALLEY)
4TH SEBASTIAN ROJAS (ACADEMY)

16-18 YEARS OLD

1ST MAZAKU KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
2ND SUNGNI MUKANDA (ELIZABETH
3RD NORIOKI KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
4TH TYLER LEE (SHOTOKAN)

SPARRING (BOYS) COMPETITION

6-8 YEARS OLD

1ST VINCENT BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)
2ND CHRISTOPHER WHITE (CMAA)

8-9 YEARS OLD


1ST ALEX SIRI (SHOTOKAN)
2ND AIDEN HINTON (SHOTOKAN)
3RD VELIZAR LAZAROV (CLIFTON)
4TH KENKO MORIKAWA (LITTLE FERRY)

10-12 YEARS OLD

1ST TAKANORI KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
2ND NORIKAZO KAWAZAKI (LITTLE FERRY)
3RD LAIMIS SHINOZAKI (HUDSON VALLEY)
4TH FRANK COSTE (ACADEMY)

13-14 YEARS OLD

1ST SEBASTIAN ROJAS (ACADEMY)
2ND MATTHEW MALOUHI (ACADEMY)
3RD EDGAR TELLEZ (ACADEMY)
4TH JAEL PORTUGAL (ACADEMY)

15-16 YEARS OLD


1ST SUNGNI MUKANDA (ELIZABETH)
2ND MASAKAZU KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)
3RD KENTO MUKUI (LITTLE FERRY)
4TH YOSHIKI MUKUI (LITTLE FERRY)

17-18 YEARS OLD

1ST SEAN YADIMARRO (CMAA)
2ND HIROKI KANEKO (CLIFTON)
3RD TYLER LEE (SHOTOKAN)
4TH NORIOKI KOGAWA (LITTLE FERRY)

20-25 YEARS OLD

1ST COREY PEIRONE (CMAA)
2ND ZACHARY BEEBE

SPARRING (GIRLS) COMPETITION

6-8 YEARS OLD

1ST ZAMIA JEREZ (SHOTOKAN)
2ND JULIA DEBLOK (CMAA)

10- 12 YEARS OLD

1ST KARYME LOZANO (CLIFTON)
2ND REBECCA COLES (CMAA)
3RD MIHYANG BELMONTE (TARRYTOWN)

13 YEARS OLD

1ST ADRIANA GONZALO (ACADEMY)
2ND BRIANNA CAIN (CMAA)
3RD ROCHELLE BRODKIN (CMAA)

14-15 YEARS OLD


1ST STEPHANIE KILUBA (HUDSON VALLEY)
2ND LARAH ALBERTO (SHOTOKAN)
TEAM DEMO CHAMPION LITTLE FERRY 1ST RUNNER-UP CLIFTON MARTIAL ARTS ACADEMY

Reported by: Emiljun Rapada