English | Korean
header
header2
koreanKOREA
new-pic1
2016 Cheongju World Martial Arts Mastership was successfully finished on September 8 with 1900 participants from 81 countries and 17 different martial arts groups....
new-pic1
The purpose of the 1st Il Won Do Workshop and Conference : to organize the Il Won Do Federation and practice its different techniques so it can be propagated to all countries in the world....
new-pic1
The highlight of WTMD Peace Cup 2016 is to commemorate the Foundation Day and Dr. and Mrs. Sun Myung Moon’s Birthday...
new-pic1
On August 25, 2015, the Martials Arts Federation for World Peace hosted a Martial Arts Festival. The event drew over 600 spectatorsr...
new-pic1
After attending Ansu everyday in Cheongpyeong training center, we walked for 20 minutes to Chonna camp, and practiced TIMD in the dojang downstairs....
new-pic1
The national youth "HOGUKMUYE" festival was held at a Korean KYONGMIN university gymnasium. In this festival, Dr Seuk...
new-pic1
Junior and youth world championship of sanbo was held at Jamsil Students' Gymnasium in Soeul, Korea....
new-pic1
Primarily the purpose of this event is to create a national network of Tong il moo do practitioners.
new-pic1
Primarily the purpose of this event is to create a national network of Tong il moo do practitioners.
new-pic1
The edition of 6th world peace cup 2012 was held at the gymnasium of Choongshim Youth Int'l Center, Cheong Pyeong, Seoul, South Korea on March 22 to 26, 2012.
new-pic1
This year’s sports event is called Cain-Abel Wongu Peace Cup which was held in Korea from October 11th to 13th, 2010.
new-pic1
On June 13th, I attended the Inauguration Ceremony of the president of World Police Martial Arts Federation which has 100,000 membership.
new-pic3
World Martial Arts Peace Cup was held in Korea
new-pic1
The International TIMD workshop for Judges and Referee’s was held at Cheong Shin International Academy in Cheonpyeong, Korea from May 23 to 25, 2008.
8TH WORLD TONG-IL MOO-DO PEACE CUP TOURNAMENT 2016 AND MARTIAL ARTS FESTIVAL - Cheong Pyeong, Korea
February 11 – 18, 2016

 

THE PARTICIPATING COUNTRIES

Korea
Japan
Asia: Philippines, Thailand, Nepal
Middle East: Iran
Eurasia: Russia
North America: USA
South America: Brazil, Panama, Paraguay
Africa: Kenya, Ethiopia

THE GOAL OF WTMD PEACE CUP CHAMPIONSHIP 2016

The highlight of WTMD Peace Cup 2016 is to commemorate the Foundation Day and Dr. and Mrs. Sun Myung Moon’s Birthday. It will also showcase that martial arts can contribute to understanding and transcending religious traditions, racial and national barriers in facilitating world peace.

THE SCHEDULE

• International Referee Seminar-------------------------------------------------Feb. 11(Thu)
• International Instructors Technical Seminar---------------------------------Feb. 12(Fri)
• Dr. and Mrs. Sun Myung Moon’s Birthday Celebration/Registration------Feb. 13(Sat)
• International Instructors Technical Seminar---------------------------------Feb. 14(Sun)
• Special Assembly of World TIMD Leaders------------------------------------Feb. 15(Mon)
• Preliminary Tournament---------------------------------------------------------Feb. 16(Tue)
• Martial Arts Festival, Final Tournament and Closing Ceremony---------Feb.17(Wed)
• TIMD Philosophy Lecture-------------------------------------------------------Feb. 18(Thu)
• Nature Walk and Lecture--------------------------------------------------------Feb. 19(Fri)
• Foundation Day Celebration---------------------------------------------------Feb. 20(Sat) 

DR. AND MRS. MOON'S BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION ON FEB. 13

korea_news_09

 

INTERNATIONAL INSTRUCTORS TECHNICAL SEMINAR ON FEB. 14

korea_news_10

 

SPECIAL ASSEMBLY OF WORLD TONG-IL MOO-DO LEADERS ON FEB. 15

korea_news_11

korea_news_12

 

PRELIMINARY TOURNAMENT ON FEB. 16

korea_news_13

 

MARTIAL ARTS FESTIVAL AND TOURNAMENT FINAL ON FEB. 17

VIPS SPEECHES

korea_news_14

 

DR. JOON HO SEUK'S SPEECH

korea_news_15

 

DEMONSTRATIONS

korea_news_16

korea_news_18

AUDIENCE ENJOYING THE DEMONSTRATIONS

korea_news_17

 

SPARRING FINALS

korea_news_19

 

AWARDING CEREMONY

korea_news_20

 

GROUP PHOTO

korea_news_21

 

PHOTO WITH KENYA AMBASSADOR

korea_news_22

 

PHOTO WITH MR. FABIO PEREZ

korea_news_23

 

THE RESULTS OF THE TOURNAMENTS

Individual Men’s Form of Standard Form

15-17 yrs
• 1st Place Abdulahi Ismael Ndaa - Kenya
• 2nd Place Collins Ndunda Muriungi - Kenya
• 3rd Place Samson Mambo Garama - Kenya

18-20 yrs
• 1st Place Elvis Malipe Ole Mpakuanik - Kenya
• 2nd Place Mel Collins Pacopia - USA
• 3rd Place Triradet Muepae - Thailand, Chaitawat Haokun - Thailand

21 -29 yrs
• 1st Place Nicky M. Rambuyon - Philippines
• 2nd Place Edwin Musungu Otota - Kenya
• 3rd Place June Sun Juma - Korea, Athmani Ismael Ndaa - Kenya

30-39 yrs
• 1st Place Wallisson Delano C. Batista - Brazil
• 2nd Place Almer J. Namata - Philippines
• 3rd Place Pissanusak Netsoongnarn - Thailand,
Ibrahim Mchumba Ingalwa - Kenya

40-49 yrs
• 1st Place Hilary Odundo Wahanda - Kenya
• 2nd Place Anuro Makanga - Kenya
• 3rd Place Vincente Belmonte - USA

50 + yrs
• 1st Place Sueo Toh - USA

Individual Women’s Form of Standard Form

• 1st Place Marissa Batiancilla - Philippines
• 2nd Place Charissa Pranada - Philippines
• 3rd Place Tomnang Thongkong - Thailand, Jitlada Chaina Thailand

Individual Men’s Form of Open Form


18-20 yrs
• 1st Place Soon Sam R. Santos - Brazil
• 2nd Place Derek Perez - Panama

21 -29 yrs
• 1st Place Guillerme M. Santos - Brazil
• 2nd Place Cleisenei Lobo - Brazil
• 3rd Place Alexander Perez - Panama
Fabio Perez - Panama

30-39 yrs
• 1st Place Wallisson Delano C. Batista - Brazil
• 2nd Place Denir Gomes - Brazil
• 3rd Place Seksab Kummongkon - Thailand
Kassa Tegegn Yimer - Ethiopia

40-49 yrs
• 1st Place Anuro Makanga - Kenya
• 2nd Place Emiljun Rapada - USA
• 3rd Place Vincente Belmonte - USA
Hillary Wahanda - . Kenya

50 + yrs
• 1st Place Sueo Toh - USA

Individual Men’s Special Techniques
• 1st Place Prakarn Yeonpajaj - Thailand
• 2nd Place Denir Gomes - Brazil
• 3rd Place Nicky Rambuyon - Philippines,
Fabio Perez - Panama

Team Men’s Form
• 1st Place - Brazil
• 2nd Place - Panama
• 3rd Place - Philippines

Team Women’s Form
• 1st Place - Philippines
• 2nd Place - Thailand
• 3rd Place - . Kenya

Team Men’s Special Techniques
• 1st Place - t Thailand
• 2nd Place - . Kenya
• 3rd Place - p Philippines

Sparring Children’s Boys Division

13 yrs
• 1st Place Park Hoon Jun - Korea
• 2nd Place Abdullahi Ismael - . Kenya

14-17 yrs
• 1st Place Samson Mambo Garama - . Kenya
• 2nd Place Collins Ndunda Muriungi - . Kenya

Sparring Men’s Division

18-20 yrs
• 1st Place Soon Sam R. Santos - b Brazil
• 2nd Place Mel Pacopia - usa USA
• 3rd Place Elvis Malite - . Kenya

21-29 yrs 60kg Below
• 1st Place Marlon Oranda - p Philippines
• 2nd Place Athmani Ismael Ndaa - . Kenya
• 3rd Place Tongjaroen Meeboon - t Thailand

61-65kg
• 1st Place Nicky Rambuyon - p Philippines
• 2nd Place Evans Oduory Owino - . Kenya
• 3rd Place Ewin Musunga Otota - . Kenya

66-70kg
• 1st Place Joon Mo Choi - kor Korea
• 2nd Place Zachary Beebe - usa USA

71-75kg
• 1st Place Guillerme Santos - Brazil
• 2nd Place June Sun Juma - kor Korea

90kg above
• 1st Place Mohammed Salari - Iran
• 2nd Place Peter James Njuguna - . Kenya
• 3rd Place Anocha Suanboon - t Thailand

30-39yrs 61-65kg
• 1st Place Mark Anthony Vidal - p Philippines
• 2nd Place Pissarusak Netsongnun - t Thailand

66-77kg
• 1st Place Dennir Gomes - b Brazil
• 2nd Place Almer Namata - p Philippines
• 3rd Place Nicolas Onyango - . Kenya

71-75kg
• 1st Place Kassa Tegegn Yimer - Ethiopia
• 2nd Place Ibrahim Mchumba Ingalwa - . Kenya

76-80kg
• 1st Place Dismas Akango Agutu - . Kenya
• 2nd Place Joseph Njoroge Ndinguri - . Kenya
• 3rd Place Jimmy Mbocho Mukua - . Kenya

81kg Above
• 1st Place Akkarat Orawibunsiri - t Thailand
• 2nd Place Clarence M. Ingalwa - . Kenya

40-49 yrs 60-65kg
• 1st Place Vincente Belmonte - usa USA
• 2nd Place Anuro Makanga - . Kenya

66kg Above
• 1st Place Hillary Odundo Wahanda - . Kenya
• 2nd Place Emiljun Rapada - usa USA

Sparring Women’s Division

18-19 yrs
• 1st Place Chaitawat Haokun - t Thailand
• 2nd Place Triradet Muepae - t Thailand

20-29 yrs 50kg Below
• 1 t Place Jitlada Chaina - t Thailand
• 2nd Place Marissa S.Batiancila - p Philippines

55-60kg
• 1st Place Ayano Kaneko - usa USA
• 2nd Place Sunita Chaudhary - Nepal
• 3rd Place Jommang Thongkong - t Thailand

61-65kg
• 1st Place Charissa P. Marie - p Philippines
• 2nd Place Jacqueline Kathini Muli - . Kenya

30-39yrs 61 -65kg
• 1st Place Janina Cernova-Shinozaki - usa USA
• 2nd Place Roset Nafula Musikiti - . Kenya

Team Men’s Sparring
• 1st Place - . Kenya
• 2nd Place - p Philippines
• 3rd Place - t Thailand 

 

CONCLUSION

• We are so grateful for all the participants and staff for their great effort, sacrifice and indomitable spirit in order to bring the great successes of 8th World Tong-Il Moo-Do Peace Cup Tournament and Martial Arts Festival from Feb. 16-17 in Cheong Pyeong, Korea inviting the representatives from 13 countries. We are also grateful to Dr. Seuk for his vision, constant support and investment, and to Mr. Ittetsu Aoki for his financial support for the events.

• It was announced that World Cup Tournament would be held in Brazil in 2017. We look forward to seeing you there.